Xenakis22 : Centenary International Symposium


|

International Symposium
24-29 May 2022
Athens, Napflio, Mykines
National Kapodistria of Athens, EUR ArTeC, Les Amis de Xenakis
Chair : Anastasia Georgaki, Makis Solomos, Mâkhi Xenakis
Program committee : Areti Andreopoulou, Dimitris Exarchos, Elisavet Kiourtsoglou, Iakovos Steinhauer
Scientific committe : Alain Bonardi (Université Paris 8, CICM/MUSIDANSE), Emilios Campouropoulos (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki), Dimitris Charitos (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens), Agostino Di Scipio (Conservatorio di L’Aquila), Léda Dimitriadi (ENSA Paris-Malaquais / ACS / UMR AUSSER / PSL), Stylianos Dimou (Hong Kong Baptist University), Dimitris Exarchos (University of Ioannina), Alexandros Efklidis (Greek National Opera Alternative Stage), Anastasia Georgaki (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens), Benoît Gibson (Universidade de Évora), James Harley (University of Guelph), Peter Hoffmann (Independent researcher), Mihu Iliescu (Amis de Xenakis), Elisavet Kiourtsoglou (University of Thessaly), Marina Kotzamani (University of the Peloponnese), Mikhail Malt (IRCAM), Dimitris Maronidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki), Alfia Nakipbekova (University of Leeds), Marcos Novak (transLAB/MAT/UCSB), Kostas Paparrigopoulos (HSAE), Panagiotis Parthenios (Technical University of Crete), Curtis Roads (UCSB)-, Stéphan Schaub (São Paulo State University at Campinas – UNICAMP – NICS/IA), Makis Solomos (Université Paris 8, MUSIDANSE), Ronald Squibbs (University of Connecticut), Iakovos Steinhauer (National & Kapodistrian University of Athens), Stefanos Thomopoulos (CRR de Nice), Olga Touloumi (Bard College), Iannis Zannos (Ionian University), Thanassis Zervas (University of Macedonia)


Tuesday, May 24th
17:45-22:30 Session 1 : Xenakis during Resistance and December 1944 battle. Historical promenade, and historico-musical evening.
Co-organized with ASKI (Contemporary Social History Archives), EfA (École française d’Athènes) and National Technical University of Athens
18:00. Meeting at École française d’Athènes (6, Didotou)
Greetings from Véronique Chankowski, directrice de l’École française d’Athènes
Lucile Arnoux-Farnoux : The École française d’Athènes during December 1944 battle
Historical promenade where Xenakis was wounded
Manos Avgeridis, Orestis Karamanlis
20:00. Historico-musical evening at National Technical University of Athens (Polytechneio)
Greetins from Prof. Panagiotis Tournikiotis, dean
Ensemble vocal Soli Tutti, Denis Gautheyrie direction : Nuits (1967-68, 12 voices)
Vocal ensemble from NKUA, Vaia Papayiannopoulou direction (Giorgos Doussis preparation) : three unpublished works from the young Xenakis : EPON student anthem (ca 1943), Η περιστέρα Ειρήνη (La Colombe de la paix, 1952, alto, mixed choir), Σταμάτης Κατωτάκης, καθιστό (Stamatis Katotakis, chanson de table, 1953, voice, male choir)
Historical presentations : Vaggelis Karamanolakis, Menelaos Charalambidis, Giorgos Petropoulos
Musicological presentations : Makis Solomos
Special guest : Mâkhi Xenakis
More information about these historical events
Chair :
Anastasia Georgaki
Location : National Technical University of Athens, Room Kaftantzoglou
22:30-23:30 Session 2 : Buffet
Location : National Technical University of Athens, Room Kaftantzoglou
 
Wednesday, May 25th
09:30-11:00 Session 3 : Official opening of the symposium and concert
Greetings from Nicholas Yatromanolakis, Deputy Minister of Culture and Sports, Greece
Greetings from National and Kapodistrian University of Athens :
Prof. Meletios-Athanassios Dimopoulos, Rector
Prof. Achilleas Chaldaiakis, Dean of the School of Philosophy
Greetings from chair of the symposium :
Prof. Anastasia Georgaki, NKUA
Prof. Makis Solomos, Université Paris 8
Mâkhi Xenakis, Les Amis de Xenakis
Concert :
Zyia (1952)
Aggeliki Kathariou, voice ; Natalia Geraki, flute ; Apostolos Palios, piano
Evryali (1973)
À r. (Hommage à Ravel) (1987)
Pavlos Antoniadis, piano
Location : Great Hall
 
11:30-13:00 Session 4A : Music Theory and Analysis 1
Chair :
Dimitris Exarchos
Location : "Ioannis Drakolpoulos" amphitheatre
11:30
Benoît Gibson
The Use of Stochastic Distributions in the Instrumental Works of Iannis Xenakis : Between Chance and Intuition.
12:00
Sokratis Georgiadis
Contrapuntal procedures and aspects of conflict in the work of Iannis Xenakis
12:30
Charles Klippel Neimog
Organizing just intonation pitches through Xenakis’ Sieves and Wilson’s CPS
11:30-13:00 Session 4B : Aesthetics 1
Chair :
Mihu Iliescu
Location : "Alkis Argyrdiadis" amphitheatre
 
11:30
Peter Nelson
What’s the use of music ?
12:00
Gustavo Bonin
Musical enunciation : the modes of temporal existence in Iannis Xenakis
12:30
Nikos Ioakeim
Atrées : Is it a name or… something else ?
 
13:30-14:30 Session 5A : Music Theory and Analysis 2
Chair :
Benoît Gibson
Location : "Ioannis Drakolpoulos" amphitheatre
13:30
James Harley
Control or Chance ? Considerations of Xenakien compositional strategies in contrast Cageian approaches
14:00
Oren Boneh
Waves and Architecture in Xenakis’s Jonchaies
 
13:30-14:30 Session 5B : Aesthetics 2
Chair :
Iakovos Steinhauer
Location : "Alkis Argyrdiadis" amphitheatre
13:30
Alfia Nakipbekova
Nomos alpha by Iannis Xenakis and the problem of death and destiny
14:00
Thomas Metcalf
Ekphrasis in the work of Iannis Xenakis
 
16:15-19:30 Session 6A : Workshops 1
Location : Room 209, School of Philosophy
16:15
Dietrich Koeppen
Workshop with Participants : About Iannis Xenakis´ External Conflicts
18:00
Gilles Paté and Cecile Regnault
Immersive landscape recomposing the sound of a public square
 
16:15-19:30 Session 6B : Workshops 2
Location : Room 917, School of Philosophy
16:15
Miles Warrington, Daniel Brown, Natalia Kotsani and Anastasia Georgaki
Insect Sound ecology and stochastic models
18:00
Rama Gottfried and Georg Hajdu
Workshop : Synchronized spatial performance of graphics scores and computer assisted composition with MaxScore and Drawsocket
 
20:30-22:00 Session 7 : Concert at Odeio Athinon (Athens Conservatoire)
Iannis XENAKIS : Orient Occident (1960, 4-channel musique concrète)
Panos ALEXIADIS
AGF
Iannis XENAKIS : Voyage Absolu des Unari vers Andomède (1989, 8-channel UPIC music)
PAN DAIJING
(spatialization of Xenakis’ pieces : Paul Goutmann)
Location : Athens Conservatoire (Odeion Athinon)
 
Thursday, May 26th
09:00-11:00 Session 8A : Space and Electroacoustic Music
Chair :
James Harley
Location : "Ioannis Drakolpoulos" amphitheatre
09:00
Peter Hoffmann
16-Track GENDYN. A multichannel resynthesis of GENDY3
09:30
Martin Supper
The other Room. The influence of Iannis Xenakis on room acoustics (abstract)
10:00
Jeyong Jung and Johan van Kreij
Rethinking/revisiting the Gendy model from the perspective of noise transformation as a compositional method
PRESENTER : Johan van Kreij
10:30
Ryo Ikeshiro
Lessons from Xenakis on audification and sample-level machine learning techniques
 
09:00-11:00 Session 8B : Analysis and Theory 3, influence
Chair :
Alfia Nakipbekova
Location : "Alkis Argyrdiadis" amphitheatre
09:00
Stéphan Schaub
Xenakis’ thinking about / in musical composition : an analysis of Metastasis’s central section
09:30
Danilo Rossetti, Micael Antunes and Jonatas Manzolli
Mikka “S”, from Micro to Macrocomposition and Perception : Symbolic and Audio-feature Psychoacoustic Analyzes
10:00
Elena Ferapontova
The features of the instrumental part in vocal and instrumental compositions by Iannis Xenakis
10:30
Nicole Russell
Xenakis’ Influence on Electronica
 
11:30-13:00 Session 9A : Aesthetics 3, performance 1, space 2
Chair :
Panagiotis Parthenios
Location : "Ioannis Drakolpoulos" amphitheatre
11:30
Mihu Iliescu
XENAKIS’ CONCEPTION OF CREATIVITY AND THE NOTION OF EMERGENCE
12:00
Pavlos Antoniadis, Jean-François Jégo, Aurélien Duval, Frédéric Bevilacqua and Stella Paschalidou
Rendering embodied experience into multimodal data : concepts, tools and applications for Xenakis’ piano performance
12:30
Paul Goutmann and Alain Bonardi
From stereophonic to spatial audio processing : Voyage absolu des Unari vers Andromède by Iannis Xenakis
 
11:30-12:30 Session 9B : Architecture 1
Chair :
Kiourtsoglou Elisavet
Location : "Alkis Argyrdiadis" amphitheatre
11:30
Yin Yu
Towards Morphogenesis : The Growth Form in Xenakis’s Light
12:00
Mathias Schopfer and Emmanuel Stump
Making Mankind resonate through Time : The Xenakis’ undulating glass panes
 
13:30-14:30 Session 10 : Discussion with François-Bernard Mâche
Location : "Ioannis Drakolpoulos" amphitheatre
 
16:15-19:30 Session 11A : Workshops 3
Location : Room 209, School of Philosophy
16:15
Pantelis Lykoudis
XAS DECODED
18:00
Alfia Nakipbekova
Workshop : ‘Approaches to performing Nomos alpha and Kottos by Iannis Xenakis’
 
16:15-19:30 Session 11B : Workshops 4
Location : Room 742, School of Philosophy
16:15
Pavlos Antoniadis, Jean-François Jégo, Aurélien Duval, Frédéric Bevilacqua and Stella Paschalidou
Workshop rendering embodied experience into multimodal data : concepts, tools and applications for Xenakis’ piano performance
18:00
Lorenzo Prati
The Situationist Polytope
 
20:30-22:00 Session 12 : Concert at Greek National Opera
Plektó (1993, sextuor)
Kaï (1995, nonet)
Ikhoor (1978, string trio)
Akanthos (1977, soprano and octuor)
dissoArt ; Johannes Kalitzke, conductor ; Ilektra Platiopoulou, mezzo-soprano
Location : Greek National Opera (Ethniki lyriki skini)
 
Friday, May 27th
09:00-10:00 Session 13A : Architecture 2
Chair :
Kostas Paparrigopoulos
Location : "Ioannis Drakolpoulos" amphitheatre
09:00
Leda Dimitriadi
Creative mathematics : randomness, indeterminacy, unpredictability in music and architecture
09:30
Cecile Regnault
BaXen. When Xenakis invites himself to a school of architecture.
 
09:00-10:00 Session 13B : Performance 2
Chair :
Pavlos Antoniadis
Location : "Alkis Argyrdiadis" amphitheatre
09:00
Ulysse Del Ghingaro and Makis Solomos
Pour la Paix. Analysing the piece and preparing its performance
09:30
Fernando Chaib and Leonardo Labrada
Making possible the impossible : performative ideas and solutions in some Xenaki’s percussion works
 
10:00-11:00 Session 14A : Architecture 3
Chair :
Leda Dimitriadi
Location : "Ioannis Drakolpoulos" amphitheatre
10:00
Séverine Bridoux-Michel
The “enveloping spatial relationship” : some perspectives relating on Xenakian architectural work
10:30
Irina Oznobikhina
Space, Rhythm, and Architecture : Atmospheres in Works of Iannis Xenakis
 
10:00-11:00 Session 14B : Archival Researches
Chair :
Stéphan Schaub
Location : "Alkis Argyrdiadis" amphitheatre
10:00
Ronan Gil de Morais
Xenakis in Indonesia : influences in the composition of Jonchaies (1977) and Pléïades (1978)
10:30
Zoé Declercq
The score of Rythmes sur Tabla, a "key document" in the work of Iannis Xenakis ?
 
11:30-13:00 Session 15A : Post-Xenakian Proposals 2
Chair :
Peter Hoffmann
Location : "Ioannis Drakolpoulos" amphitheatre
11:30
Nicolas Tzortzis
Expanding the rhythmic writing of Iannis Xenakis in my works of the 2010’s
12:00
Nicoleta Chatzopoulou and Panagiotis Parthenios
Site-specificity and Sonic Grains : An approach to sound synthesis by mapping point clouds of a specific site using granular synthesis techniques.
12:30
Oswaldo Emiddio Vasquez Hadjilyra
Towards a Topological and Materialist Synthesis of Sound
 
11:30-13:00 Session 15B : Computationnal Models
Chair :
Ioannis Zannos
Location : "Alkis Argyrdiadis" amphitheatre
11:30
Daniel Brown, Natalia Kotsani and Anastasia Georgaki
Stochastic Modeling of the Cicada Chorus
12:00
Pauxy Gentil-Nunes, Luan Simões and Petrucio Viana
An attempt at extending Xenakis’ compositional design of Herma through computational tools
12:30
Serkan Sevilgen
Xenakis’s Matrix to Image Matrix : A Sonification Method Inspired by Achorripsis
 
13:30-14:30 Session 16 : Project reports and open discussion
Project Report
Location : "Ioannis Drakolpoulos" amphitheatre
 
15:00-17:30 Session 17 : Trip to Nafplio
 
19:30-22:00 Session 18 : Opening at Nafplio, meeting with Mâkhi Xenakis,concert, small reception
Greetings
the District of the Peloponnese
Mr. Dimitri Kostouros, Mayor of Nafplion
Prof. Athanasios Katsis, Rector of the University of Peloponnese
Prof. Marina Kotzamani, Chair of the Department of Digital and Performing Arts of the University of Peloponnese
Meeting with Mâkhi Xenakis
Concert
Stefanos Thomopoulos, piano :
-Herma (1961-61)
-Evyali (1973)
Ensemble vocal Soli Tutti, Denis Gautheyrie direction :
-Olivier Messiaen : Troisième Rechant ("éventail déployé") (1948)
-Nuits (1967-68)
Catering
Location : Nafplio, Vouleftiko
 
Saturday, May 28th
09:30-11:00 Session 19 : Polytopes 1
Chair :
Marina Kotzamani
Location : Nafplio, Vouleftiko
09:30
Sahereh Astaneh
Reconstruction and interpretation of ancient history to build a national identity. Focus on the Polytopes de Persépolis by Xenakis (1971)
10:00
Laurentiu Beldean
Levels of Multimedia Rhetoric in POLYTOPE DE PERSEPOLIS (1971). Defining Cyber-world Categories through Some Registers of Philosophy & Scientific Aesthetics
10:30
Mehdi Taheri
Persepolis Polytope : Resolving Fictitious Attributions from a Persianate Perspective
 
11:30-13:00 Session 20 : Polytopes 2, stage work, space
Chair :
Alexandros Efklidis
Location : Nafplio, Vouleftiko
11:30
Pierre Carré
Polytope de Cluny : towards a reconstitution
12:00
Marko Slavíček
The Narrative of the Mycenae Polytope
12:30
Anastasia Chintzoglou
Xenakis’ Oresteia : a reconstructed theatre
 
13:30-14:30 Session 21 : Politics
Chair :
Makis Solomos
Location : Nafplio, Vouleftiko
13:30
Ramón del Buey Cañas
Xenakis and Revolution : A Critique of Aesthetic Autonomy
14:00
Despina Sinou
The Xenakis case under international law. Aspects of nationality, transnationality, vulnerability and international responsibility
 
15:45-20:00 Session 22 : Workshops 5
Location : Nafplio, Vouleftiko
15:45
Iannis Zannos, Stella Dimitrakopoulou and Hari Marini
Connecting Xenakis’ work to cyberphysical performance in dance education and artistic practice
17:15
Katerina El Raheb, Pavlos Antoniadis, Marina Stergiou, Iannis Zannos, Pablo Palacio, Maria Roussou and Dimitris Batsis
Mapping materialities : Digital embodied interactions with Iannis Xenakis’ work
18:45
Andrew Watts and Davor Vincze
Algorithmic Composition with Max/MSP and OpenMusic
 
Sunday, May 29th
09:00-12:00 Session 23 : Trip to Mykines
Archeological site and Αrchaeological, museum, guidance, Prof. Christofilis Maggidis (Mycenaen Foundation).
Presentation of the Polytope de Mycènes by Marina Kotzamani and Marco Slavíček
 
12:00-13:00 Reception brunch at the Melathron of the Mycenean Foundation( Mycenean Foundation, Municipality of Argos)
 
13:00-15:00 Session 24 : Trip to Epidavros
 
15:00-18:00 Session 25 : Return to Athens